[advertise]
American Biogas Council

 

Jump to: Membership | Marketing and Education | Research and Development Advisory | RNG | Finance | Operators
Committees

Legislative & Regulatory Affairs (LRA) Top
Co-Chairs
  • Amy McCrae Kessler, Turning Earth LLC (Federal)
  • John Hanselman, Vanguard Renewables LLC (Federal)
  • Bill Jorgenson, Vanguard Renewables LLC (State)
  • Tony Callendrello, NEO Energy LLC (State)

Members

  • Melissa VanOrnum, DVO Inc
  • Paul Greene, Natural Systems Utilities, LLC
  • Wayne Davis, Harvest Power Inc
  • Kendall Christiansen, Gaia Strategies
  • Norma McDonald, Organic Waste Systems Inc
  • Kevin Johnson, Stoel Rives LLP
  • Amy McCrae Kessler, Turning Earth LLC
  • Diane L. Saber, REEthink Inc
  • Maureen Walsh, Dynamic Change Group
  • Doug Ross, Freestate Farms
  • Andy Austin, Scenic View Dairy LLC
  • Bruce Knight, Strategic Conservation Solutions
  • Frank Starr, Energy Systems Group
  • Chuck White, Waste Management Inc
  • Kerry Kelly, Waste Management Inc
  • Susan Robinson, Waste Management Inc
  • Juliette Bohn, Strategic Solutions
  • Harrison Clay, Clean Energy Renewable Fuels
  • Jon Angin, Zero Waste Energy LLC
  • Tony Callendrello, NEO Energy LLC
  • Christine Keck, Energy Systems Group
  • Patrick Serfass, ABC Staff
  • Ben Mathews, Caterpillar, Inc
  • William Pickering, District of Columbia Water and Sewer Authority (DCWASA)
  • Keith Henn, Tetra Tech
  • Floriano Ferreira, Tetra Tech
  • Joanne Katsantonis, McGuireWoods LLP
  • Nancy Von Bargen, McGuireWoods LLP
  • Charlie Egigian-Nichols, Tetra Tech
  • Sabine Nickel, EISENMANN Corporation
  • Ryan Bennett, National Milk Producers Federation
  • Mike Van Brunt, Covanta Energy Corporation
  • Frazier Blaylock, Covanta Energy Corporation
  • Paul Relis, CR&R Incorporated
  • Sashi Menon, EcoEngineers
  • Karyn Jones, EcoEngineers
  • James Ramm, EcoEngineers
  • Gregory Claffey, Xylem Water Solutions
  • Cian Doorley, Yield Energy, Inc.
  • Scott Henderson, Covanta Energy Corporation
  • Dick Baltimore, NewAg Development, LLC
  • Ron Barmore, Cornerstone Resources, LLC
  • Chris Nagle, Dresser-Rand
  • Chris Thibodeau, MT-Energie USA I
  • Andy Dvoracek, Camco Clean Energy
  • Julia Levin, Bioenergy Association of California
  • Jim Lemon, Individual
  • Charles Purshouse, Camco Clean Energy
  • Rick Cisterna, Natural Systems Utilities, LLC
  • David Pierotti, Harvest Power, Inc
  • Kathy Parker, Rodman & Rodman PC
  • Ricardo Hamdan, Greenlane Biogas
  • David Hitchcock, Havest Power, Inc.
  • Chris Kozlowski, NewAg Development, LLC
  • David Palmer, Tetra Tech
  • Audrey Louison, Mintz Levin Cohn Ferris Glovsky and Popeo PC
  • Michael Lemon, Biogas Researchers
  • Rich Baltimore, NewAg Development, LLC
  • Fred Farrand, Northeast Energy Systems/Western Energy Systems
  • Mark Maloney, AMP Americas
  • Kevin Mulvihill, JSH International
  • Bernie Sheff, ES Engineering Services, LLC
  • Susan Sollenberger, JSH International
  • Claudio Ternieden, Water Environment Federation
  • Ted Niblock, NewAg Development, LLC
  • Sam Spofforth, Clean Fuels Ohio
  • Jason Phillips, Clean Fuels Ohio
  • Ted Pytlar, D&B Engineers and Architects
  • Alexander Pozamantir, Evolution of Biogas Systems (EVOBIOS)
  • Peter Chromec, Hitachi Zosen Inova
  • Matthew Goss , CDM Smith
  • Caroline Henry, Quasar Energy Group
  • Vincent Apa , CDM Smith
  • Christine McKiernan, BIOFerm Energy Systems
  • Lisa McFadden, Water Environment Federation
  • Amanda Mott, Wisconsin State Energy Office
  • Chrissy Borskey, GE Energy (GE Electric)
  • Lauren Barbir, GE Power & Water
  • Elinor Haider, Veolia
  • Gus Simmons, Cavanaugh & Associates, P.A.
  • Daniel Hagen, Waste Management, Inc.
  • John Haeckel, Clean Fuel Partnres
  • Elysha Sturm, Rodman & Rodman
  • Caroline Peat, ABC Staff
  • Bill Jorgenson, Vanguard Renewables
  • Larry Lundine, Untapped Fuel
  • Mitch Long, quasar energy group
  • Dan Goodwin, Oberon Fuels
  • John Hanselman, Vanguard Renewables LLC
  • Timothy Schoonhoven, Strategic Conservation Solutions
  • Elinor Haider, Veolia
  • Matthew Christman, Student
  • Kay Turgeson, Cornerstone/BioCNG
  • Jessi Tseng, GE Power
  • Bonnie Graziano, Blue Sphere Corporation
  • Michele Wong, CleanWorld
  • Nancy Clark, DuPont Industrial Biosciences
  • Justin Jasiulevicius, ABC Staff
  • Brett Hogarth, Ecostrat
  • Laura Kellogg, Applied BioEnergy LLC
  • Brandon Moffatt, StormFisher Environmental Ltd.
  • Pearce Fallis, StormFisher Environmental Ltd.
  • Ross Buckenham , Bioenergy Association of California
  • Bob Zdebski, Xergi A/S
  • Daniel Schwab, Blue Sphere Corporation
  • Join this group: email us!

Membership Top
Co-Chairs
  • Paul Greene, Natural Systems Utilities, LLC
  • Ron Skinner, E&R Agri-Sales, LLC
  • Craig Frear, Regenis
Members
  • Paul Greene, Natural Systems Utilities, LLC
  • Patrick Serfass, ABC Staff
  • Paul Relis, CR&R Incorporated
  • Amy Macaulay, Eisenmann Corporation
  • Melissa VanOrnum, DVO, Inc.
  • Al Clark, Northeast Energy Systems/Western Energy Systems
  • Trevor Nickel, Himark bioGas
  • Ron Skinner, E&R Agri-Sales, LLC
  • Bernie Sheff, ES Engineering Services, LLC
  • Caroline Peat, ABC Staff
  • Craig Frear, Regenis
  • Join this group: email us!

Marketing and Education Top
Co-Chairs

  • Nora Golstein, Biocycle
  • Lisa McFadden, Water Environment Federation
  • Kendall Christiansen, Gaia Strategies

Members

  • Melissa VanOrnum, DVO Inc
  • Nora Goldstein, BioCycle
  • Doug Ross, Freestate Farms
  • Patrick Serfass, ABC Staff
  • Jason Smith, Tetra Tech Bioenergy LLC
  • Kendall Christiansen, Gaia Strategies
  • Sashi Menon, EcoEngineers
  • James Baker, EcoEngineers
  • Ron Alexander, R. Alexander Associates, Inc.
  • Ed Dodge, Ed Dodge, Individual
  • Soren Rasmussen, Landia, Inc.
  • Meredith Sorensen, Harvest Power, Inc.
  • Aimee Niendorf, University of Wisconsin - Oshkosh
  • Sabine Nickel, Eisenmann Corporation
  • Cameron Prell, Crowell & Moring
  • Kim Lee, Rollcast Energy, Inc.
  • Theodore Pytlar, D&B Engineers and Architects
  • Lisa Mcfadden, Water Environment Federation
  • Caroline Henry, Quasar Energy Group
  • Bernie Sheff, ES Engineering Services, LLC
  • Andrea Steed, PlanET Biogas
  • John Haeckel, Clean Fuel Partners
  • Michael Hardy, Zero Waste Energy
  • Rao Tummala, Prudent Energy Ideas
  • Amy Barad, Massachusetts Clean Energy Center
  • Caroline Peat, ABC Staff
  • Patrick Ahern, Biogas Power Generation
  • Tom Drake, WW Williams Gas Power Systems Group
  • Mitch Long, quasar energy group
  • Corey Rossen, quasar energy group
  • Ted Pytlar, D&B Engineers and Architects
  • Lauren Barbir, GE Power and Water
  • Matthew Christman, Student
  • Kay Turgeson, Cornerstone/BioCNG
  • Justin Jasiulevicius, ABC Staff
  • Join this group: email us!
Working Groups

AD Co-Products Top
Mission - To address barriers to and open new market opportunities for the use of digested residuals.

Co-Chairs
  • Amy McCrae Kessler, Turning Earth LLC
  • Melissa VanOrnum, DVO
  • Clarke Pauley, CR&R, Inc.
Members
  • Jeff Bogg, Zero Waste Energy LLC
  • Patrick Serfass, ABC Staff
  • Jason Smith, Tetra Tech
  • Amy McCrae Kessler, Turning Earth LLC
  • Juliette Bohn, Strategic Solutions
  • Nora Goldstein, Biocycle
  • David Border, David Border Composting Consultancy
  • Darren Cash, Harvest Power, Inc.
  • Kendall Christiansen, Gaia Strategies
  • Thomas Gratz, Layne Heavy Civil
  • Ron Alexander, R. Alexander Associates, Inc.
  • Paul Greene, Natural Systems Utilities, LLC
  • Jerry Bingold, Innovation Center for U.S. Dairy
  • Tony Callendrello, NEO Energy, LLC
  • John McDowell , Eisenmann Corporation
  • Greg Gray, PlanET Biogas USA Inc.
  • Rich Baltimore, NewAg Development, LLC
  • Mandy Mott, Wisconsin State Energy Office
  • Brian Langolf, University of Wisconsin - Oshkosh Campus
  • Bill Orts, USDA-Agricultural Research Service
  • Clarke Pauley, CR&R Incorporated
  • Audrey Louison, Mintz Levin Cohn Ferris Glovsky and Popeo PC
  • Geoffrey Hill, Harvest Power
  • Ashwani Kumar, Harvest Power
  • Eian Lynch, NEO Energy LLC
  • David Palmer, Tetra Tech Bioenergy LLC
  • Mark Radom, Blue Sphere
  • Norma McDonald, Organic Waste Systems, Inc.
  • Kevin Bradley, Big Ox Energy
  • Ron Delo, D&B Engineers and Architects
  • Brian Paganini, Quantum Biopower
  • Craig Coker, Coker Composting & Consulting
  • Bobby Levine, Digested Organics
  • Michael Hardy, Zero Waste Energy, LLC
  • Peter Chromec, Hitachi Zosen Inova
  • Bruce Bailey, Quasar Energy Group
  • Bill Torello, NEO Energy
  • Carlos Cobain, HRS HEAT EXCHANGERS
  • Amy Barad, Massachusetts Clean Energy Center
  • Clint Pemberton, Quasar Energy Group
  • Mike Galloway, Soil Control Lab
  • Ken Galloway, Soil Control Lab
  • Jennifer Green, Biogas Association
  • Bernie Sheff, ES Engineering Services, LLC
  • Lisa Mcfadden, Water Environment Federation
  • Andy Lam, USDA-ARS
  • Allison Flynn, USDA-ARS
  • Chris Peot, DC Water and Sewer Authority (DCWASA)
  • John Haeckel, Clean Fuel Partnres
  • Duncan Murphy, HRS Heat Exchangers
  • Melissa VanOrnum, DVO, Inc.
  • Rick DiIoia, American Water
  • Caroline Peat, ABC Staff
  • Craig Frear, Regenis
  • Matthew Christman, Student
  • Rashi Akki, Ag-Grid LLC
  • Justin Jasiulevicius, ABC Staff
  • Brett Hogarth, Ecostrat
  • Efim Monosov, Blue Sphere Corporation
  • Laura Kellogg, Applied BioEnergy LLC
  • Brandon Moffatt, StormFisher Environmental Ltd.
  • Pearce Fallis, StormFisher Environmental Ltd.
  • Bob Zdebski, Xergi A/S
  • Join this group: email us!


Research and Development Advisory Top
Chair

  • Christine McKiernan, BIOFerm Energy Systems
  • Craig Frear, Regenis

Vision - US-based research shall rival European/German expertise in the field of biogas and anaerobic digestion.

Mission
- Encourage 1) the development of US based biogas research; 2) equal support of biogas research compared with other advanced biofuels and 3) a research agenda with funding within the:

  • US Dept of Agriculture (USDA);
  • US Dept of Energy (DOE);
  • Environmental Protection Agency; and
  • National Science Foundation.
Goals/Deliverables
  • Develop list of desired research priorities and programs within the USDA, DOE, EPA and NSF budgets
  • Establish biogas-focused sessions at ACS, ASABE, AIChE, BIO and other scientific annual conferences
  • Annual meeting / conference call to update and further this research agenda
  • Documentation and aggregation of biogas, anaerobic digestion, digestate, methods & standards research in the US
  • Standardize methods for analytics, processes and models
Members
  • William Orts, USDA
  • Genevieve Saur, NREL
  • Juliette Bohn, Strategic Solutions
  • Tom Richard, Penn State Biomass Energy Center
  • Kevin Holtman , USDA
  • Anelia Milbrandt, NREL
  • Marc Deshusses, Duke University
  • Craig Criddle, Stanford University
  • Patrick Serfass, ABC Staff
  • Samir Kahnal, University of Hawaii at Manoa
  • Jenny Pronto, Cornell University
  • Jiqin Ni, Purdue University
  • Doug Hamilton, Oklahoma State University
  • Dana Kirk, Michigan State University
  • Marina Solanas, Northeastern University
  • Yebo Li, Ohio State University
  • Spyros Pavlostathis, Georgia Tech
  • Largus Angenent, Cornell University
  • David Bagley, University of Wyoming
  • Jim Field, University of Arizona
  • Mandy Mott, Wisconsin State Energy Office
  • Paul Greene, Natural Systems Utilities, LLC
  • Matthew Ong, Student
  • David Border, David Border Composting Consultancy
  • Anne Schauer-Gimenez, Mango Materials
  • Nick Nagle, NREL
  • Viviane Yargeau, McGill University
  • Norma McDonald, Organic Waste Systems, Inc.
  • Matt Cole, Big Ox Energy
  • Ted Pytlar, D&B Engineers and Architects
  • Paul Relis, CR&R
  • Lisa McFadden, Water Environment Federation
  • Gene Smith, SUMA America, Inc.
  • Brian Paganini, Quantum Biopower
  • Michael Keleman, InSinkErator
  • Bobby Levine, Digested Organics
  • Harry Schomberg, U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA)
  • Eugenio Giraldo, Natural Systems Utilities
  • William Powell, Acti-Zyme Products
  • Edwards Jay, Pack2Sustain
  • Meltem Urgun-Demirtas, Argonne National Laboratory
  • Marianne Mintz, Argonne National Laboratory
  • Amanda Mott, Wisconsin State Energy Office
  • Seth Snyder, Argonne National Laboratory
  • Bernie Sheff, ES Engineering Services, LLC
  • Geoff Hill, Harvest Power. Inc
  • Phil Pienkos, NREL
  • Marc Melaina, NREL
  • Caroline Peat, ABC Staff
  • Jeremy Holland, HDR, Inc.
  • Christine McKiernan, BIOFerm Energy Systems
  • Craig Frear, Regenis
  • Tony Callendrello, NEO Energy
  • Ariel Szogi, U.S. Department of Agriculture
  • Jing Liu, Bioprocess Control AB
  • Matthew Christman, Student
  • Jessica Linville, Argonne National Laboratory
  • Ashwani Kumar, Harvest Power
  • Daniel Zitomer, Marquette University
  • Rashi Akki, Ag-Grid LLC
  • Serge Guiot, National Research Council of Canada
  • Stefan Grimberg, Clarkson University
  • Justin Jasiulevicius, ABC Staff
  • Brandon Moffatt, StormFisher Environmental Ltd.
  • Pearce Fallis, StormFisher Environmental Ltd.
  • Join this group: email us!

RNG Top
Goal - Develop a set of presentations which describe how biogas upgrading technologies work and some project applications

Co-Chairs
  • Norma McDonald, OWS
  • Sean Mezei, Dekany Consulting Inc.
Members
  • Paul Greene, Natural Systems Utilities, LLC
  • Harrison Clay, Clean Energy Fuels
  • Nick Lumpkin, Clean Energy Renewable Fuels
  • Jessica West, Tetra Tech
  • David Keith, Tetra Tech
  • Dean White, Tetra Tech
  • Miguel Franco, Tetra Tech
  • Jeremy Works, Tetra Tech
  • Patrick Serfass, ABC Staff
  • Floriano Ferreira, Tetra Tech
  • Keith Henn, Tetra Tech
  • Ted Photakis, Energy Systems Group
  • Andy Dvoracek, Camco Clean Energy
  • Ricardo Hamdan, Greenlane Biogas
  • Mimi Schaffer, Evonik Industries
  • Antonio Saavedra, Greenlane Biogas
  • Rebecca Boudreaux, Oberon Fuels
  • Doug Ross, Freestate Farms
  • Norma McDonald, Organic Waste Systems, Inc.
  • Clarke Pauley, CR&R Incorporated
  • Audrey Louison, Mintz Levin Cohn Ferris Glovsky and Popeo PC
  • Ashwani Kumar, Harvest Power
  • Shashi Menon, EcoEngineers
  • Matt Cole, Big Ox Energy
  • Dan Shabat, D&B Engineers and Architects
  • Bobby Levine, Digested Organics
  • Peter Chromec, Hitachi Zosen Inova
  • Paul Relis, CR&R Incorporated
  • Sean Mezei, Dekany Consulting Inc.
  • April Kasum, Ohio Development Services Agency
  • Bernie Sheff, ES Engineering Services, LLC
  • John Haeckel, Clean Fuel Partnres
  • Caroline Peat, ABC Staff
  • Matt Davies, Cornerstone/BioCNG
  • Mike DiMaggio, Cornerstone/BioCNG
  • Julia Levin, Bioenergy Association of California (BAC)
  • Larry Lundine, Untapped Fuel
  • Kevin Ray, Parker Hannifin Corporation
  • Dan Goodwin, Oberon Fuels
  • Jim Lemon, Independent Researcher
  • Michael Lemon, Independent Researcher
  • Matthew Christman, Student
  • Kay Turgeson, Cornerstone/BioCNG
  • Alan Johnson, quasar energy group
  • Ravi Jain, InnoSepra
  • Vivek Soni, InnoSepra
  • Andrea Napalowski, Evonik
  • Serge Guiot, National Research Council of Canada
  • Justin Jasiulevicius, ABC Staff
  • Mike Lee, Orbital Gas Systems
  • Brandon Moffatt, StormFisher Environmental Ltd.
  • Pearce Fallis, StormFisher Environmental Ltd.
  • Join this group: email us!


Finance
Top
Goal - To enhance ability of biogas projects to get funded

Co-Chairs

  • Michael Land, Baker Tilly
  • Paul Greene, Natural Systems Utilities, LLC
  • Roger Feldman, Andrews Kurth LLP
  • John May, Stern Brothers & Co
  • Mike Land, Baker Tilly
  • Axel Hester, Natural Systems Utilities, LLC
  • Joergen Fink, Xergi A/S
  • Todd Campbell, U.S. Dept. of Agriculture (USDA)
  • Les Krone, Stern Brothers & Co.
  • Patrick Serfass, ABC Staff
  • Amanda Mott, Wisconsin State Energy Office
  • Scott Coulombe, Methuen Construction
  • Isaac Baker, Middlebury College
  • Bernie Sheff, ES Engineering Services, LLC
  • John Haeckel, Clean Fuel Partners
  • Jim Howard, DV Financial Services
  • Sara Hammond, DV Financial Services
  • Caroline Peat, ABC Staff
  • Matthew Christman, Student
  • Thomas Emmons, Rabobank
  • Justin Jasiulevicius, ABC Staff
  • Brett Hogarth, Ecostrat
  • Bruce Murray, SVP, Technology & Emerging Industries Group Leader
  • Brandon Moffatt, StormFisher Environmental Ltd.
  • Pearce Fallis, StormFisher Environmental Ltd.
  • Chris Guillon, StormFisher Environmental Ltd.
  • Daniel Schwab, Blue Sphere Corporation
  • Join this group: email us!


Operators
Top
Goal - The Operators WG is intended to be a safe setting to discuss operational best practices, training and operational issues at biogas plants in a way that is helpful to all and spans multiple process technologies.

Co-Chairs

  • Paul Greene, Natural Systems Utilities, LLC
  • Mark Stoermann, Star Distributed Energy - Nature's Methane
  • Paul Greene, Natural Systems Utilities, LLC
  • Eric Fitch, Purpose Energy, Inc
  • Thomas Hintz, Sea Hold LLC
  • George Bevington , Gerhardt LLC
  • Brian Paganini, Quantum BioPower
  • Paul Knowles , Natural Systems Utilities, LLC
  • Todd Berube , Quantum BioPower
  • Jamie Near, Fremont Community Digester
  • Todd Wood , Purpose Energy, Inc.
  • Tyler Masick , n/a
  • Sue Smith , Sea Hold LLC
  • Duane Toenges, U.S. Biogas LLC
  • Patrick Serfass, ABC Staff
  • Tyler Harvey, Matt Brewing Co., Inc.
  • Amanda Mott, Wisconsin State Energy Office
  • Clint Fandrich, Wisconsin State Energy Office
  • Bernie Sheff, ES Engineering Services, LLC
  • Rick DiIoia, American Water
  • Yanjin Liu, American Water
  • Caroline Peat, ABC Staff
  • Jeremy Holland, HDR, Inc.
  • Mark Stoermann, Newtrient LLC
  • Jing Liu, Bioprocess Control AB
  • Shannon Carroll, Casella Organics
  • Reed Baldwin, Casella Organics
  • Keith Grafton, CCI BioEnergy Inc.
  • Matthew Christman, Student
  • David Tekula, Natural Systems Utilities
  • Darren Cash, Harvest Power
  • Scott Kerr, Harvest Power
  • Christer Svedin , Harvest Power
  • Daniel Zitomer, Marquette University
  • Rashi Akki, Ag-Grid LLC
  • Earl Brubacher, Bio-En Power Inc.
  • Chris Maloney, Digested Organics LLC
  • Justin Jasiulevicius, ABC Staff
  • Brandon Moffatt, StormFisher Environmental Ltd.
  • Pearce Fallis, StormFisher Environmental Ltd.
  • Mark Lange, StormFisher Environmental Ltd.
  • Mike Workman, StormFisher Environmental Ltd.
  • Join this group: email us!
  •  

ABC's Youtube channel ABC's flickr photos ABC's Twitter feed ABC's linkedIn group

Become a member >>
Free Biogas News Signup >>
[advertise]    

American Refining Group
[advertise]    

Discover operational biogas systems in the U.S.
[advertise]    

American Biogas Industry Directory
[advertise]    



[advertise]    

American Biogas Council | 1211 Connecticut Ave NW, Suite 650, Washington, DC 20036-2725 | 202-640-6595 | info@americanbiogascouncil.org
Management and technical services provided by Technology Transition Corporation | Privacy Statement